題名: 典藏機構設置電子閱覽區向公眾提供館藏著作之研究

關鍵詞: 數位化;著作權;現場電子閱覽;合理使用;圖書館;博物館;檔案館;線上閱讀;數位典藏

摘要: 國內典藏機構能否在館內以電腦等設備,提供館藏著作之數位化成果供公眾瀏覽,依據主管機關之解釋,以該著作之數位重製符合著作權法第48條第1項第2款保存必要時,才得依第65條第2項主張合理使用。惟二○○一年歐盟資訊社會著作權指令第5條第3項第n款,則無此限制。本文從歐盟指令出發,探討德國經驗,發現德國非以保存角度,係以典藏機構教育推廣與國民媒體能力、數位競爭力的角度出發,以平衡權利人與利用人的利益。研究發現,我國如導入限制條件較多的德國作法,即使不給付補償金,亦不違合理使用。且為因應數位科技發展,本文並提出館藏數位化成果由館內擴及館外線上利用之建議。

In Taiwan, archival institutions such as public libraries, museums, archives and many universities have been digitized through the National Digital Archives Project over the past decade. On the question of whether those contents may be made available for the public’s browsing on the premises of these institutions, the authority in charge, Taiwan’s Intellectual Property Office, interpreted that “fair use” can only be claimed when the reproduction is made out of necessity to preserve the material. By contrast, the European Union Directive on the harmonization of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society (2001/29/EC) article 5 (3) n contains no such restriction,and allows for such public browsing on the institution’s premises. Hence, this paper started out from studying the European Union Directive and its implementation in Germany, and found that accessibility of digital archives data affects nationwide digital ability and digital competitiveness, and such public interests shall be balanced with the right owners’ interests. If the German practices wherein more restrictions are applicable are introduced into Taiwan, “fair use” would not be violated even without providing compensation. Moreover, reflecting on the development of technology over the past ten years, this paper suggests that a legal framework spurring technological innovations which allow the fruits of digitization to be shared online with viewers off premise shall be set up. Thus, the archival institutions can act as a bridge between right owners and users.