Title: 2004年總統大選民進黨團隊設定連宋形象所使用的隱喻策略分析

Keywords: 位置性隱喻;形象設定;時間性隱喻;策略 image defining;positional metaphor;strategy;temporal metaphor

Abstract: 本研究以二領域模式(two-domain model)分析,對《聯合報》與《自由時報》所引述、民進黨競選團隊在2004年總統大選談及對手候選人形象所用的隱喻進行系統分析。研究發現,民進黨使用位置性隱喻、時間性隱喻、婚配隱喻、偷拐搶騙隱喻與複製隱喻五大系統設定連宋形象。此外,對以上文本進行內容分析,發現兩報所採納的引述均以時間性隱喻最多,位置性隱喻則在《自由時報》引述中出現較多。由此推論,民進黨可能採取時間性與位置性隱喻為選戰策略主軸。

This research aims to find out the metaphorical systems used by the DPP campaign team as a strategy against its counterpart in Taiwan's presidential election in 2004. Analyzing the DPP quotations from two major newspapers in Taiwan by using two-domain model, the researcher found the DPP used five metaphorical systems to define the KMT and PFP's candidates, Lien Chan and James Soong. The systems include positional metaphor, temporal metaphor, marriage metaphor, deceptive metaphor and reduplicate metaphor. In addition, after a content analysis of the quotations, the researcher also found both papers' quotations contain more temporal metaphor, while positional metaphor appears more in the Liberty Times' text. It can be reasonably inferred that the DPP might have used temporal metaphor and positional metaphor as its main metaphorical strategy.