Title: Being Hooked by Editorial Content: The Implications for Processing Narrative Advertising

Keywords: Advertising Effectiveness;Consumer Behaviour;Consumer Research;Narratives;Storytelling

Abstract: Purpose - Examines how the type of editorial content can impinge on consumers' cognitive ability and affect their processing of advertising narratives.

Design/methodology/approach - Refers to how previous studies have identified the how narratives (story telling) can contribute to advertising effectiveness; suggests that this effectiveness can depend on an individual's cognitive capacity (involvement). Outlines how advertising literature has determined that the greater the consumer's involvement in magazine articles and programmes, the less cognitive capacity there will be available for processing subsequent advertising. Presents a number of hypotheses; tests these on data drawn from a between-subjects design experiment.

Findings - Reports how narrative articles can cognitively and affectively involve readers to a higher degree than facts-based articles and that this reduces the cognitive capacity for processing a narrative advertisement.

Research limitations/implications - Look at how narrative structures affect consumers' cognitive capacity; control both arousal and enjoyment levels; included only editorial content and print advertising; replicate study with television programmes and commercials.