Title: 「比興」、「詩史」與「神韻」:臺灣中國古典文論觀念史研究(1949迄今)──詩學正源:臺灣中國古典文論的「比興」說研究(1/3)期中進度報告

Keywords: 比興;觀念史;顏崑陽;蔡英俊;鄭毓瑜;徐復觀;葉嘉瑩

Abstract: 本計畫針對臺灣自1949年迄今有關中國古典文論中「比興」說的研究,進行學術史考察。「比興」之說,實為中國古典詩學的「關鍵觀念」,其涵蘊複雜,雖歷代論者紛紛,卻未有系統性的釐清。2017年3月顏崑陽匯集多年研究出版《詩比興系論》,體大思精,堪稱「比興」觀念研究的豐碑。爰此,本計畫乃以顏著為基點,試圖回首過去近七十年來臺灣中文學界的「比興」觀念研究軌跡,應可大別為三個脈絡:一是「《詩經》學的『比興』觀念研究」,二是「『一般詩學』的『比興』觀念研究」,三是「『創新視域』的『比興』觀念研究」。本計畫擬循著這三個脈絡,大量收集學者研究成果,並配合討論會和研讀、摘要、評論、比較等工作,盼能勾勒出臺灣學界的「比興」觀念研究的學術進程。因此,本計畫乃可說是一個「在地化」的學術史考察。   與此同時,本計畫還特別關注徐復觀、葉嘉瑩的詩說。兩人對於「比興」觀念研究,皆有濃郁的古典詩歌評賞色彩,既以之為讀詩的重心所詣,亦視為詩歌價值的評判基準。尤值注意徐復觀連結「比興」之說,強調「文學的要素」,呼籲要從詩歌或文學閱讀中獲致「人生的感發」,這和他另一處說的「進入到精神的體認」,恐怕有其身為當代新儒家人物的文化關懷存焉。葉嘉瑩在「比興」的觀念史上,提煉出別具特色的「興發感動」之說,成為長年來評賞古典詩詞的核心。但我們更注意到葉嘉瑩之說,配合大量的詩歌實例避免蹈虛空談外,更有因應1970年代外文系學者套借西學任意詮釋中國古典詩歌之「歷史語境」,進而發展出的詩歌評賞觀念體系。然則葉嘉瑩渡海來臺,身歷憂患,「興」之為義,於她而言,更是一種反照自身的抒情觸媒。   總括言之,本計畫擬以三年為期,既是宏觀分類探討臺灣近七十年來的「比興」觀念研究的學術史,亦將微觀聚焦徐復觀、葉嘉瑩兩家之意義。

This project is to conduct the investigation on academic history regarding the research on the history of “Bi-Xing” on Chinese classical literary theories from 1949 till now in Taiwan. It’s a “crucial idea” about “Bi-Xing” in Chinese classical poetry study. Although many theories were proposed in history, there’s no systematic clarification because of its complication. ShiBiXing XiLun(a systematic research on “Bi-Xing”), which collected Yen Kunyang’s research over the years that published in March in 2017, is a milestone on the study of “Bi-Xing”. Thus, this project is based on this book to review the track of the research on “Bi-Xing” in Taiwanese circle for the study of Chinese literature and culture for the past seventy years. It could be three contexts. The first is “the research on ‘Bi-Xing’ in ‘studis of Shi Jing’”. The second is “the research on ‘Bi-Xing’ in study of ‘general poetry’”. The last is “the research on ‘Bi-Xing’ in ‘innovative perspective’”. This project would collect results of several researches largely and coordinate with seminars, readings, summaries, comments and comparisons according to three contexts, and hoped to sketch out the academic process of research on “Bi-Xing” in Taiwanese academic circle. Therefore, this project can be called a “localization” of investigation to academic history. Meanwhile, it focus on Xu Fuguan’s and Ye Jiaying’s study of poetry specially. Their research on “Bi-Xing” is along with the style of classical poetry comment that it’s not only the main point while reading poems, but also the judgement standard of the value of the poetry. Especially, Xu Fuguan emphasized on “essential factor” connecting with “Bi-Xing” and appealed to acquire “inspiration of life” from poetry and literature reading. Maybe it had connection with culture concern as a Neo-Confucianism representative along with “entering the realization of spirit” mentioned elsewhere. Ye Jiaying brought forward the study of “XingFa GanDong” on the history of ideas on “Bi-Xing”. It has become core on classical poetry comment for a long time. We also noticed that there are lots of examples in the study to avoid empty and then developed a system on poetry comment ideas to cope with “historical context” that scholars in department of foreign languages interpreted Chinese classical poetry through Western theories at will in 1970s. However, the meanings of “Xing” is also a medium to express emotion reflecting on herself through the experience of coming to Taiwan and suffering. All in all, this project plans to categorize and investigate the academic history on research of “Bi-Xing” in a macroscopic view near seventy years in Taiwan for three years, and focus on the meanings of Xu Fuguan’s Ye Jiaying’s theories in a microscopic view as well.