題名: Roles of Chinese Reading Proficiency, Vocabulary Knowledge, and Metacognitive Knowledge in English as a Foreign Language Reading Comprehension

關鍵詞: bilingualism;reading comprehension;vocabulary knowledge;metacogntion;English as a foreign language; 雙語;閱讀理解能力;辭彙知識;後設認知;以英語作為外語

摘要: This study examines the functions of linguistic and non-linguistic knowledge in learning to read English as a foreign language among Taiwanese students in secondary education. Data consisted of two vocabulary tests, two reading comprehension tests, and two questionnaires concerning strategy use for reading Chinese as a first (L1) and English as a second/foreign (L2; FL) language. The results show that knowledge of L2 lexicons acts as a key player while metacognitive knowledge plays a secondary one in promoting L2 reading comprehension. With the increase of vocabulary knowledge, the effect of L1 reading proficiency emerges as a salient factor influencing L2 reading comprehension.

此研究探討以英語作為外語學習的台灣中學生們,在學習閱讀時所運用到的語言與非語言知識的功能。資料包括兩份辭彙測試、兩份閱讀能力測試、兩份有關閱讀策略運用的問卷(一份針對以中文為第一語言、另一份是針對以英語為第二語言/外國語)。研究結果顯示在促進第二語言的閱讀能力上,第二語言的辭彙知識扮演一個主要的角色,而後設知識則扮演第二重要的角色。隨著辭彙知識的提升,第一語言的閱讀能力顯然是影響第二語言閱讀能力的一項重要因素。