題名: Citations in Research Article Sections: Integrating Forms and Functions

關鍵詞: citation analysis;citation forms;citation functions;research article;functional typology; 引用分析;引用形式;引用功能;學術期刊論文;功能類型學

摘要: Making citations, or referring to others' studies, is regarded as an important academic convention. Previous studies have created various typologies for citations; however, most of them have focused on the forms of citations or on the reporting verbs used in citations. Only a few recent studies have investigated the discourse functions of citations. This study attempts to explore both the forms and functions of citations in IMRD sections, using a corpus of 36 research articles in applied linguistics. The form-based analysis reveals that all rhetorical sections except Results show a preference for non-integral citations. The function-based analysis indicates that ”providing views or findings” of the cited study is the most prevalent function. It is also found many citations perform the functions characteristic of the specific communicative purposes of individual sections. For example, the function of ”providing background information for a research topic” is found to occur exclusively in Introduction, and ”providing a comparison” is more frequently used in Results and Discussion than in the other sections. This study provides empirical evidence that citations can perform a wide range of discourse functions in research articles other than reviewing literature. These findings provide insightful pedagogical implications.

引用或是參考其他人的研究是一項很重要的學術常規。之前的研究提出了不同引文的類型,但是,大部分僅注重在引文的形式或是在引文中所使用的動詞形式;僅有少數最新研究探討了引文的言談功能。此研究針對應用語言學語料庫中的三十六篇學術期刊論文中,各章節所作引文的形式與功能作探討。形式基準分析模式顯示除了結論之章節之外,所有的修辭部份趨於使用非結合式引用。功能基準分析模式則顯示最常運用到的功能是提供引文的論點和發現。此研究也發現許多的引文呈現出功能特徵,突顯出各章節獨特的傳達目的。譬如:提供一個研究題目的背景知識,會只使用在介紹的部分;而相較於其它的章節,提供比較的內容較常出現在結果和討論的部份。此研究證明了引文除了回顧文獻之外,在學術期刊論文各章節中還具備廣泛的言談功能。這些研究發現能應用於教學。