題名: The Effectiveness on the Design and Implementation of Evidence- Based Information Literacy Learning Activities in Nursing

關鍵詞: 護理資訊素養;資訊素養活動;教學活動;實證護理

摘要: 實證護理是臨床照護的重要趨勢,強調結合護理專業與研究證據,因此培養護理人員具備查找、辨識、取得、使用與評估資訊的能力是十分重要的課題。為使資訊素養的教學能符合學習者的需求並引發學習動機,本研究以某科技大學二技護理系一年級學生為個案,將實證護理的重要概念融入九週的護理資訊素養課程,並配合課程學習目標規劃護理資訊素養教學活動,使學生透過做中學的方式,進而提升學習成效。研究結果顯示在護理資訊素養的課程中安排體驗、實作與討論等教學活動是重要的教學策略,能有效的培養護理學生具備資訊素養能力,並提升學生在課程中的參與度。唯教師在執行教學活動的時間、設計學習內容的難易度與了解學生學習風格等方面需適度調整,才能更精進教學成效。

Evidence-based nursing is an important trend in clinical care, in which a special emphasis is placed on combining professional nursing knowledge and research evidence. Therefore it is markedly crucial to develop nursing personnel's abilities to search, identify, obtain, use, and assess information. To enable information literacy education to meet learners' needs and stimulate their learning motivation, first-year students enrolled in the two-year program of the nursing department in a science and technology university were selected. The critical concept of evidence-based nursing was incorporated into the students' nine-week nursing information literacy course to plan educational activities on nursing information literacy. The objective was to enhance their learning effectiveness through "learn by doing." The study results showed that the activities such as hands-on experience and discussions are critical teaching strategies in providing nursing information literacy courses because they effectively nurture nursing students' information literacy and enhance student participation. Nevertheless, adjustments remain to be made in terms of the amount of time that teachers require to implement learning activities, the difficulty of the learning content designed, and understanding of students’ learning styles to improve students’ learning effectiveness.