題名: 論漢語名詞後「可是」之詞類

關鍵詞: 轉折詞;連詞;副詞;名詞前;名詞後 adversative;coordinator;conjunction;adverb;prenominal;postnominal

摘要: 本文論證主語後或主題後的漢語轉折詞「可是」為副詞,而非連詞(張2006, 2010)。針對副詞分析,張提出了一些論點加以反駁,但我們在本文指出,她的論點是有問題的。本文提議非一致性的做法,即區分名詞前「可是」與名詞後「可是」,前者為連詞,而後者則為副詞。副詞分析可獲得實證支持,因為漢語的低位副詞一般是位於主語或主題後方。

This paper argues, contrary to Zhang (2006, 2010), that the adversative coordinator keshi 'however' in Mandarin Chinese is an adverb when it occurs after the subject or topic. It is shown that while Zhang's arguments against the treatment of keshi 'however' as an adverb based on co-occurrence patterns raise problems, they do not arise under the non-unified analysis proposed in this study. The proposal is that prenominal keshi 'but' is a conjunction whereas postnominal keshi 'however' is an adverb. The adverbial analysis of postnominal keshi 'however' receives empirical support from the general distribution of Chinese lower adverbs, which are behind the subject or topic.