Title: Russia's Yellow Peril

Abstract: 俄羅斯自十九世紀中葉積極經略遠東後,與中日兩國在東亞的衝突便不斷升高,集體歷史記憶─黃禍因而再現於俄國,且隨著世局變遷與內部政權嬗遞而有不同的詮釋。本文自古至今地梳理俄羅斯的黃禍觀念,透過歷史脈絡的連結分析,探究不同時期俄人所認知的黃禍恐懼,從而理解該觀念的本質為何。

After Russia's rapid territorial expansion in the Far East since the mid-1800s, the tension among Russia, China and Japan in Ease Asia spiraled out of control, thus the collective historical memory-Yellow Peril was reemerged in Russia, and was reinterpreted with the change of external world situation and its internal regime. This thesis intends to analyze Russia's Yellow Peril since ancient time, and explore Russia's perceptions toward Yellow Peril in different periods to understand the essence of such ideas involved.