题名: A Categorization Approach to Market Segmentation

摘要: 本文建議一新的市場區隔方法,以消費者的品牌選擇一類別資料,為區隔基礎。品牌選擇代表消費者對行銷組合的回應,因此,消費者對數種產品的品牌選擇組合應是具潛力的市場區隔方法。首先,將探討有關市場區隔之文獻,接著說明建議的方法及其可能的延伸。

An alternative market segmentation approach is proposed. The aggregation process is based on the consumers' brands choice among several product categories. Analysis will be focused on the similarity measures of category data. A review and critique of the commonly used segmentation bases is also presented. Finally, some extensions of the proposed model will be discussed.