Title: The Internal Structures and External Implications of Two Self-Monitoring Scales

Abstract: 史耐德(Snyder)的自我監控量表在社會心理學界廣為研究者所採用,但也有很多研究指出其信度與效度大有問題,雷、渥二氏(Lennox & Wolfe)的自我監控量表則是一個更新的嚐試。本研究以183個大學生為樣本所做的結果發現,史耐德的量表含有三個主成份,且其關係矛盾,與下列四個效標的相關極不一致;觀點取替、內外控傾向、人際關係的滿足感、及人際關係的挫折感。雷、渥二氏的量表本含有二個主成份,在本研究中完全被複製出來,且與上述四個效標的關係頗為一致。雷、渥二氏的量表似乎比史耐德的量表較具有信度與效度。

Selected psychometric characteristic of selfmonitoring scales by Snyder (1974) and by Lennox and Wolfe (1984) were compared using data from 183 college students. Three components were discovered in Snyder's scale and were found to have contradictory relationships with the following four criteria: perspective-taking, locus of control, satisfaction with interpersonal relationships. The original two factors in Lennox and Wolfe's scale were well replicated in the current study and were found to have compatible relationships with the four criteria. Lennox and Wolfe's scale appeared to be a better alternative to Snyder's scale.