Title: 朱熹晚年修訂《大學章句》<誠意>章的心路歷程及義理探析

Keywords: 朱熹;《大學》;《大學章句》;誠意;自欺

Abstract: 朱熹晚年對《大學章句》「誠意」章多有修訂,其放棄了原來把「毋自欺」理解為要人在幾微毫釐處做工夫,以求達到十分為善的思想,而最終把「自欺」理解為人知道應該為善以去惡,但內心所發之意念有所不誠的心理狀態。朱熹對「誠意」章的修訂理順了誠意、自欺、自慊、慎獨之間的關係,使「誠意」章全篇文義通暢無礙。

In later life, Zhu Xi revised the “Cheng-I”(Sincerity) chapter of “Interpretation of the Great Learning” a lot. He abandoned the thought that understanding “be not self-deception” as making people do effort on the subtleties to realize the good; however, he understood the “self-deception” as the mental state of people knew they should be for friendly removing the evil with Inner thoughts untruthful. The revise organized the relationship among sincerity, self-deception, self-satisfaction and Vigilance in solitude, which makes the meaning of the “Cheng-I”(Sincerity) whole chapter clearly.