題名: Taoist Thought and Earth Ethics

其他題名: 道家思想與環境倫理學

關鍵詞: 道家哲學;環境倫理學;海德格;環境倫理學; Taoism;Heidegger;earth ethics

摘要: 近年來環境倫理學成為一門顯學,但是這門學科仍然欠缺一適切的哲學架構。而一適切的哲學架構必須是宇宙論式而非以人類為中心。在提出一道家式哲學架構上本文試圖填補此一真空。 本文首先分析晚期海德格如何發展出一對道家之「四域」概念的解釋學應用,從而進一步釐清道家義「大地」的本質。其次、順著對海德格之倫理思想的定性, 我們指出道家於何種方式上安立環境倫理學。這展示了道家並非只屬一純然過去的思想,而其「讓萵物回到其自身之分位」這一原則在當代仍可有相干性。而一般而言、這不但証明透過與海德格之對話來重建道家哲學之可行性,同時為溝通東西哲學提供一個具體的新個例。

Recently, earth ethics or environmental ethics has become a popular filed of research. But there is lack of a cosmological and non-anthropocentric philosophical framework for earth ethics. In this essay we try to fill this gap by developing a Taoist framework. Starting with the later Heidegger's transformation of the four-fold, we will first of all clarify the essence of earth. After pinpointing the eco-ethical character of such an approach, we will show how a Taoist framework can be achieved by reactivating its fundamental principle that letting things return to their proper places. This should also deepen the exploration of the ethical implications of Heidegger's way of thinking.